Posts Tagged ‘death’

15
May

Soy la cascada.

by adminadam in poetry

soy la cascada.
soy la gota de agua cayendo.
soy todo: el principio, sí
y la conclusión también.

soy la muerte y la vida.
no tengo fin; continúo.
siempre he estado aquí.
y aunque no me veas,
todavía estoy.

soy la cascada,
dando saltos mortales hasta el desenlace
del universo.

15
Feb

Thich Quang Duc

by adminadam in home

Thich Quang Duc / Thích Quảng Đức
Born: 1897, Died: 11 June 1963 (aged 65–66)
Other name(s): Bồ Tát Thích Quảng Đức (Bodhisattva Thích Quảng Đức)
Religion: Mahayana Buddhism
Hội Khánh, French Indochina / Saigon, South Vietnam

Thích Quảng Đức, on his death, 6/11/63

Thich Quang Duc

(Click picture to learn more about him.)
15
Nov

Dr. Cornel West at Skidmore

by adminadam in education, videos

Key Ideas from This Talk:

  • No man is an island; we’re all ‘born in funk’ and we all will ‘die in the funk’.
  • Denial, dodging, and dismissal of death, maximum distraction and “deodorized” discourse.
  • Learning to die, through/with Philosophy, as a means to real growth.
  • A more just society requires more critical, courageous thinkers that can even give up their dogmas when necessary.
  • Holding opposing ideas simultaneously in our head, and yet still continuing to function, e.g. the U.S. as both a Noble Experiment in Democracy and an Ignoble Experiment in Empire.

20
Apr

The Examined Life

by adminadam in videos

Dr. Cornel West on the importance of philosophy and the examined life. He says so much in every sentence, I had to watch it at least three times to take it all in. We are being towards death. We have desire in the face of death. We face dogmatism and attempt dialogue within a cultural sphere quite limited by the structures of domination. We wrestle with it all, as he says, trying to keep alive democracy and individual dignity at the same time. I haven’t watched the film yet, but I will post here when I do…

The Actual Movie: Examined Life (IMDB: 7.1/10 rating)

“The first step towards philosophy is incredulity.” — Diderot